Logo der Universität Wien
You are here: > University of Vienna > Faculty of Mathematics > Colloquium for Master and PhD Students > Schedule

Current semester

Summer term 2013

April 9, 2013 — 17:00
Seminarraum D 1.01
Paul Wedrich
(University of Cambridge)
Title: Crash Course in Link Homology
Abstract
March 12, 2013 — 18:00
Seminarraum D 1.01
Christoph Harrach
(University of Vienna)
Title: Poisson Transformation of Differential Forms in Real Hyperbolic Space
Abstract

Organizers: Martin Köberl, Fabio Tonti

Top

Previous semesters

Winter term 2012

January 29, 2013 — 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Chiara de Zanet
(University of Vienna)
Title: Generic 2-step bracket generating distributions
Abstract
December 4, 2012 — 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Annegret Burtscher
(University of Vienna, Université Paris VI)
Title: On the mathematical framework in general relativity
Abstract

Organizers: Martin Köberl, Fabio Tonti

Top

Winter term 2010

October 14, 2010, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.07
Natalie Happenhofer (University of Vienna): Simulation of Low Mach Number Fluids, Abstract
November 18, 2010, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.07
Hans Gmasz (University of Vienna): Math Alumni Talk , Abstract Pictures
November 25, 2010, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.07
Harald Schilly (University of Vienna): Computer Assisted Lecture Scheduling , Abstract Slides
December 2, 2010, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.07
Steffen Kionke (University of Vienna): A short trip to the land of arithmetic groups, Abstract
December 16, 2010, 16:15
Seminarraum C 7.14
Johannes Temme (University of Vienna): Utility Maximization and (maybe) Stochastic Dominance , Abstract
January 13, 2010, 17:00
Seminarraum C 2.07
Andreas Weidenhiller (Holzforschung AUSTRIA): Math Alumni Talk, Abstract Pictures
January 20, 2010, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.07
Philipp Harms (University of Vienna): Sobolev metrics on shape space , Abstract Slides
January 27, 2010, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.07
Marcus Page (Vienna University of Technology): Convergence of adaptive FEM (and application to elliptic obstacle problems), Abstract Slides

Organizers: C. Hanel, K. Katterbauer

Top

Summer term 2010

April 15, 2010, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Hannes Grimm-Strele (University of Vienna): Numerical Solution of the Generalised Poisson Equation on Parallel Computers, Abstract Slides
May 20, 2010, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Matthias Sommer (University of Vienna): Energy, potential enstrophy and phase space volume conservation properties of the shallow-water equations on a staggered geodesic grid, Abstract
May 27, 2010, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
David Wimmesberger (University of Vienna): The time-dependent Pauli-Equation; Derivation, Application and Numerics by Example, Abstract

Organizers: C. Hanel, K. Katterbauer

Top

Winter term 2009

November 16, 2009, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.07
Clemens Bruschek (University of Vienna): Algebraic Geometry, Abstract
November 23, 2009, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.07
Christian Spreitzer (University of Vienna): Hyperbolic first-order systems with non-smooth coefficients, Abstract
December 7, 2009, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.07
Philippe Nadeau (University of Vienna): Fully Packed Loop Configurations, Abstract
December 17, 2009, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Klaus Gansberger (University of Vienna): The d-bar Neumann problem in SCV, Abstract
January 11, 2010, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.07
5th Anniversary
Alexander Bihlo (University of Vienna): Structure preserving finite-mode models, Abstract Pictures

Organizers: C. Hanel, K. Katterbauer

Top

Summer term 2009

May 7, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Markus Kuba (Technical University of Vienna): Stirling Permutations and trees, Abstract, Further Material
May 28, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Sühan Altay (Technical University of Vienna): Term structure of defaultable bonds - an approach with Jacobi Processes, Abstract
June 4, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Johannes Wilms (University of Vienna): The classical 2D Ising model, matchgates, and mutual information, Abstract
June 18, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Victor Cuauhtemoc Garcia (Universität für Bodenkultur): Additive properties of the Ramanujan tau function, Abstract

Organizers: C. Hanel, K. Katterbauer

Top

Winter term 2008/2009

We took a break...

Top

Summer term 2008

May 8, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Clemens Hanel (University of Vienna): Topology featuring algebra: On Kuratowski's 14-set theorem, Abstract
May 15, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Wolfgang Moens (University of Vienna): Algebra featuring topology: A few facts on free groups, Abstract
May 29, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Alice Mikikits-Leitner (University of Vienna): Almost everything you ever wanted to know about the Korteweg-de Vries equation, Abstract
June 19, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Katharina Brazda (University of Vienna): The Free oscillations of the Earth, Abstract

Organizers: C. Hanel, H. Spornberger

Top

Winter term 2007/2008

October 18, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Herwig Spornberger (University of Vienna): "Ordinary differential equations in a non smooth setting", Abstract
November 8, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Matthias Hammerl (University of Vienna): "Decomposing the Riemannian curvature", Abstract
November 29, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Dennis Westra (University of Vienna): "Supersymmetry and Supergeometry", Abstract
December 13, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Roza Aceska (University of Vienna): "Weighted modulation spaces and functions of variable bandwidth", Abstract
January 17, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Christoph Waldner (University of Vienna): "Cycles and cohomology of arithmetic subgroups of G2", Abstract

Organizers: C. Hanel, H. Spornberger

Top

Summer term 2007

We took a break...

Top

Winter term 2006/2007

October 19, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Simon Haller (University of Vienna): "Microlocal Analysis of generalized pullbacks of Colombeau functions", Abstract.
November 23, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Helge Krüger (University of Vienna): "Advanced counting: we do it in spectral gaps!!! What the zeros of solutions of Schrödinger's equation tell us about Krein's spectral shift function", Abstract.
December 7, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Christoph Ableitinger (University of Vienna): "Was haben Biomathematik, Spieltheorie und Parkettierungen in der Schule verloren?".
December 14, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Wolfgang Eppenschwandtner (Institute for Discrete Mathematics and Geometry, Technical University of Vienna): "Unabhängig durch kategorischen Zwang - Die Methode des Forcing für eine Kategorie von Bedingungen, Abstract.
January 18, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Bernhard Löw-Baselli (University of Vienna): "Simulation der hydrodynamischen und magnetohydrodynamischen Gleichungen".

Organizers: E. Erlacher, J. Michor, C. Obertscheider

Top

Summer term 2006

March 9, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Andrew Brooke-Taylor (Gödel Research Center, University of Vienna): "Large Cardinals for Fun and Profit", Abstract.
March 23, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Christof Obertscheider (University of Vienna): "Ein effizienter Algorithmus zur Lösung der Strahlungstransportgleichung", Abstract.
April 6, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Eberhard Mayerhofer (University of Vienna): "The wave equation on singular space-times", Abstract.
April 27, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Clemens Hanel (University of Vienna): "Verallgemeinerte Lösungen hyperbolischer Differentialgl. 2. Ordnung", Abstract.
May 18, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Michaela Grossbichler (University of Vienna): "Conformal circles on a Moebius sphere", Abstract.
June 29, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Ferenc Domes (University of Vienna): "Global optimization: rigorous solutions of constraint satisfaction problems".

Organizers: E. Erlacher, J. Michor, C. Obertscheider

Top

Winter term 2005/06

October 13, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Florian Wisser (University of Vienna): "An analog of the Fefferman construction", Abstract.
October 20, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Gerald Gotsbacher (University of Vienna): "Automorphic cohomology of SO(n,2)", Abstract.
November 10, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Uli Haböck (University of Vienna): "Nilpotent extensions of minimal group actions", Abstract.
November 24, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Christoph Krall (University of Vienna): "Einfluss von Pleiotropie auf die Genetische Varianz und das Aussterberisiko kleiner Populationen", Abstract.
December 1, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Uli Haböck (University of Vienna): "Recurrence of Fourier sums", Abstract.
December 15, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Eberhard Mayerhofer (University of Vienna): "Applications of the second Nevanlinna Theorem", Abstract.
January 12, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Kristan Schneider (University of Vienna): "Evolution on two time scales - The short- and long-term evolutionary behavior of a quantitative trait under frequency-dependent selection".
January 19, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Andreas Nemeth (University of Vienna): "Weakly differentiable curves".

Organizers: J. Michor, C. Obertscheider

Top

Summer term 2005

March 3, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Armin Rainer (University of Vienna): "Lifting smooth curves over invariants", Abstract.
March 17, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Peter Balazs (Acoustics Research Institute, Austrian Academy of Science): "Double Preconditioning for Gabor Frames", Abstract.
April 14, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Hans Gmasz (University of Vienna): "Lefschetzzahlen für Galoisoperationen auf der Kohomologie arithmetischer Gruppen", Abstract.
April 21, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Simon Hochgerner (University of Vienna): "Singular cotangent bundle reduction & Spin Calogero-Moser systems", Abstract.
May 12, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Evelina Erlacher (University of Vienna): "An Inverse Function Theorem for Generalized Functions", Abstract.
May 19, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Johanna Michor (University of Vienna): "Scattering theory for Jacobi operators with quasi-periodic background", Abstract.
June 2, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Franz Luef (University of Vienna): "Operator algebras in Gabor Analysis", Abstract.
June 9, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Kristan Schneider (University of Vienna): "Mathematical Models of Frequency-Dependent Selection and Assortative Mating", Abstract.
June 16, 17:15
Seminarraum C 2.09
Katja Sagerschnig (University of Vienna): "Parabolische Geometrien die durch Filtrierungen des Tangentialbündels bestimmt sind".

Organizers: J. Michor, C. Obertscheider

Top
Faculty of Mathematics
University of Vienna


Nordbergstrasse 15
1090 Wien
T: +43 1 4277 237 01
F: +43 1 4277 9 237
 
Universitaet Wien | Dr.-Karl-Lueger-Ring 1 | 1010 Wien | T +43-1-4277-0