SLC81 (KrattenthalerFest) 2018


81st Séminaire Lotharingien de combinatoire
Strobl, September 9 - 12 2018


missing picture

Programme


Music and Conference Dinner

The Geburtstagskind gave a piano concert on Monday, September 10.

Here is the schedule:

Time Event
17:00 - 18:00 Boat trip from Strobl to St. Gilgen (please be at the station in time!!)
18:15 - 19:15 Piano Concert in the "Falkensteinsaal" at the Mozarthaus
19:30 - 20:00 Sparkling wine reception at the Gasthof zur Post
20:00 - 22:25 Dinner in the " à la Carte Stuben" at the Gasthof zur Post
22:30 - 23:15 Return to Strobl by bus

Mathematics

Monday, September 10.


Morning session: Chairman Volker Strehl.

Time Lecturer Title
9:00 - 9:10 Volker Strehl Opening address
9:10 - 10:00 George Andrews Ramanujan's Lost Notebook in Five Volumes - Thoughts and Comments
10:00 - 10:50 Peter Paule Ramanujan's congruences modulo powers of 5,7, and 11 revisited
10:50 - 11:20 Coffee Break
11:20 - 12:10 Wadim Zudilin Creative microscoping
12:10 - 14:30 Lunch Break

Afternoon session: Chairwoman Ilse Fischer.

Time Lecturer Title
14:30 - 15:20 François Bergeron Modules for rectangular Catalan combinatorics, and beyond ...
15:20 - 16:10 Bruce Sagan Combinatorial interpretations of Lucas analogues
16:10 - 16:30 Coffee Break

Tuesday, September 11.


Morning session: Chairman Jean-Yves Thibon.

Time Lecturer Title
9:00 - 9:50 Mireille Bousquet-Mélou Plane bipolar orientations and quadrant walks
9:50 - 10:40 Manuel Kauers Onsager's solution of the Ising model could have been guessed
10:40 - 11:10 Coffee Break
11:10 - 12:00 Xavier Viennot The essence of bijections: from growth diagrams to Laguerre heaps of segments for the PASEP
12:00 - 15:45 Lunch Break

Afternoon session: Chairman Michael Schlosser.

Time Lecturer Title
15:45 - 15:49:33 Theresia Eisenkölbl Short speech
16:00 - 16:50 Mihai Ciucu Symmetries of shamrocks
16:50 - 17:20 Coffee Break
17:20 - 18:10 Thomas Müller A non-standard exponential principle for species
18:10 - 19:00 Tanguy Rivoal Hypergeometry and zeta values

Wednesday, September 12.


Morning session: Chairwoman Olga Azenhas.

Time Lecturer Title
9:00 - 9:50 Tony Guttmann Combinatorial problems with stretched exponential asymptotics
9:50 - 10:40 Jiang Zeng Some multivariate master polynomials for permutations, set partitions, and perfect matchings, and their continued fractions
10:40 - 11:10 Coffee Break
11:10 - 12:00 Ole Warnaar The Selberg integral and the AGT conjecture
12:10 - Lunch and Farewell