Diploma theses advised

  1. Gerd Kainz (Diplom 1985, Eine Metrik auf dem Raum der Immersionen)
  2. Klaus Wegenkittl (Diplom 1987, Topologien auf Räumen differenzierbarer Funktionen)
  3. Hubert Schicketanz (Diplom 1987, Symplectic Manifolds)
  4. Herbert Wiklicky (Diplom 1989, Group representations, Geometric Quantisation and the momentum mapping)
  5. Andreas Cap (Diplom 1989, All linear and bilinear natural concomitants of vector valued differential forms)
  6. Josef Mattes (Diplom 1989; Die Entdeckung der exotischen R^4; später PhD bei Reshetikhin in Berkeley, Ass Prof an der UC Davis)
  7. Nina Maderner (Diplom 1989; Die Lorenz-Gruppe und ihre Exponentialabbildung)
  8. Paul Sinclair (Diplom 1990; Morse Theorie, Kobordismen und CW-Zerlegungen)
  9. Markus Mauhart (Diplom 1990, Lie Ableitung und Integrabilität)
  10. Martin Neuwirther (Diplom 1990, A family of pseudoriemannian metrics on the space of all pseudoriemannian metrics)
  11. Laurenz Brein (Diplom 1991, Konvexität und unitäre Darstellungen nilpotenter Lie-Gruppen)
  12. Ingo Peter (Diplom 1991, Spektralsätze, C^*-Algebren und Operatoralgebren. 1995 Dr. rer. nat. bei Walter Thirring in Wien).
  13. Erhard Siegl (Diplom 1992; Poincar'e Dualität für die relative de Rham Kohomologie)
  14. Christoph Krischanitz (Diplom 1992; Systeme von Vektorfeldern und assoziierte Bündel)
  15. Konstanze Rietsch (Diplom 1993, Isometric actions of Lie groups and invariants; 1998 PhD am MIT bei George Lusztig, dann IAS Princeton, Post-doc in Cambridge, then in Oxford UK), now in King's College London.
  16. Thomas Klösch (Diplom 1994, On wild embeddings in low dimensions)
  17. Stefan Haller (Diplom 1995, Groups of Diffeomorphisms)
  18. Wilfried Geiser (Diplom 1998, Can a symplectic camel pass through the eye of a needle?)
  19. Simon Hochgerner (Diplom 2002, Pseudo-holomorphic curves: Transversality and a Gromov-Witten invariant, (pdf))
  20. Othmar Stehlik (Diplom 2004, Coadjoint orbits for double loop groups, (pdf).
  21. Florian Schätz (Diplom 2005, The Morse-Smale complex, (pdf).
  22. Martins Bruveris (Diplom at TU-Wien 2008, Reflection groups on Riemann manifolds) (pdf).

Doctoral theses advised

  1. Andreas Kriegl (Dr. rer. nat. 1980, Eine Theorie differenzierbarer Mannigfaltigkeiten und Vektorbündel, (pdf). Habilitation 1988; ist ao. Prof. an der Universität Wien)
  2. Klaus Wegenkittl (Dr. rer. nat. sub auspiciis praesidentis rei publicae 1989, The space of isometric immersions into Euclidean space; war Assistent an der Universität Klagenfurt. Im Vostand bei der wiener Städtischen Versicherung)
  3. Hubert Schicketanz (Dr. rer. nat. 1989, Graded cohomology and derivations of the Frölicher Nijenhuis algebra; arbeitet bei einer Versicherung)
  4. Andreas Cap (Dr. rer. nat. 1991, Homotopy theory for smooth spaces and K-theory for convenient algebras, (pdf) Habilitation 1997; ao. Prof an der Universität Wien)
  5. Martin Neuwirther (Dr. rer. nat., sub auspiciis praesidentis rei publicae 1992, Submanifold geometry and Hessians on the pseudoriemannian manifold of metrics; er war Assistent an der Universität Wien und gründete dann eine Software-Firma: n-team)
  6. Günther Hörmann (Dr. rer. nat. 1993, Representations of the infinite dimensional Heisenberg group, (pdf); Habilitation 2004; arbeitet als a. Prof. an der Universität Wien)
  7. Cornelia Vizman (Dr. rer. nat. 1994, Coadjoint orbits in infinite dimension, (pdf); sie ist a. Prof. an der Universität Timisoara)
  8. Hermann Schichl (Dr. rer. nat. sub auspiciis praesidentis rei publicae 1997, On the existence of slice theorems for moduli spaces on fiber bundles, (pdf); Habilitation 2004, Aa. Professor at Universitä Wien)
  9. Stefan Haller (Dr. rer. nat. 1998, On perfectness and simplicity of certain diffeomorphism groups, (pdf); Habilitation 2005, Ass. Professor at Universität Wien)
  10. Josef Teichmann (Dr. rer. nat. 1999, The theory of infinite dimensional Lie groups from the point of view of functional analysis; pdf-file; Habilitation 2002, Ao. Professor at Technische Universität Wien, since 2009 o. Prof at ETH Zürich).
  11. Ali Reza Assar (Dr. rer. nat. 2000, Representation schemes of formally smooth algebras. Hand-written thesis. (pdf))
  12. Armin Rainer (Dr.rer.nat. 2004, sub auspiciis praesidentis rei publicae 2005, Choosing roots of polynomials smoothly and lifting smooth curves over invariants, (pdf). Habilitation 2010).
  13. Simon Hochgerner (Dr.rer.nat. 2005, Singular cotangent bundle reduction and spin Calogero-Moser systems. (pdf). Assistant Prof. at the ETH Lausanne.)
  14. Dennis Bouke Westra (Dr.rer.nat. 2009, Superrings and supergroups. pdf-file)
  15. Philipp Harms (Defense Dec.15, 2010, Sobolev metrics on shape space of surfaces. (pdf), postdoc in Harvard and at ETH Zürich, now Universität Freiburg).
  16. Martin Bauer (Defense Dec.16, 2010, Almost local metrics on shape space. (pdf), Habilitation 2015).

Reports or jury memberships for doctoral theses elsewhere

  1. Jan Slovak (Bundle Functors on Fibered Manifolds; Charles University, Prague 1990)
  2. Livio Pizzocchero (Tesi di dottorato, III Ciclo, Institut für theoretische Physik, Universität Mailand 1990) La meccanica di Schrödinger nell'approccio geometrico.
  3. Thierry Masson (Docteur en Sciences de l'Université Paris XI Orsay 1995) Géométrie non commutative et applications à la théorie des champs. (Rapporteur)
  4. Trissevgeni Stavracou (Docteur en Sciences de'l Université de Marseille II 1997) Variétés graduées de dimension infinie. (Rapporteur)
  5. Christoph Wockel (Dr. rer. nat. Technische Universität Darmstadt 2006) Infinite dimensional Lie theory for gauge groups. (Begutachter)
  6. Mathieu Molitor (Docteur en Sciences de l'Université Paul Verlaine-METZ 2007) Grassmanniennes non-lineaires, groupes de diffeomorphismes unimodulaires et quelques equations hamiltoniennes en dimension infinie. (Rapporteur)
  7. Mario Micheli (PhD in applied mathematics, Brown University 2008) The Differential Geometry of Landmark Shape Manifolds: Metrics, Geodesics, and Curvatures.
  8. Brian Clarke (Dr. rer. nat., Universität Leipzig 2009) The Completion of the Manifold of Riemnnian Metrics with Respect to its L^2-Metric.
  9. Sergey Kushnarev (PhD in applied Mathematics, Brown University 2010) The Geometry of the Space of 2D shapes and the Weil-Petersson Metric.
  10. Sylvain Arguillere (These de Doctorat, Universite de Paris VI) Geometrie sous-Riemannienne en dimesion infinie et applications a l'analyse mathematique des formes.

Reports on Habilitation theses and Dr. of Science theses

  1. Andreas Kriegl (Habilitation 1988 Universität Wien)
  2. Jan Slovak (Habilitation 1993 Masaryk University in Brno)
  3. Andreas Cap (Habilitation 1997 Universität Wien)
  4. Josef Teichmann (Habilitation 2002 Technischen Universität Wien)
  5. Helge Glöckner (Habilitation 2004 Technischen Universität Darmstadt)
  6. Günther Hörmann (Habilitation 2004 Universität Wien)
  7. Hermann Schichl (Habilitation 2004 Universität Wien)
  8. Stefan Haller (Habilitation 2005 an der Universität Wien)
  9. Josef Janyska (Doctor of Science, Akademie ved Ceske republiky, 2006) Natural operators and their applications.
  10. James Grant (Habilitation 2009 an der Universität Wien)
  11. Klas Modin (Oavlönad docent, Chalmers University of Technology, Göteborg, Sweden)